Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Syllabus

The 12th standard is the most important turning point when it comes to choosing a career further. This depends upon the skills and knowledge acquired on the compulsory subjects like Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Biology, Computer science, etc. At this juncture, students can be able to judge their capacity on what is the right choice and what are the strengths and weaknesses of a particular student. Chemistry as a discipline opens the gates for a wide number of career paths, say it is working in a company, teaching, research, hospitals, pharmacies, etc. In order to peruse engineering and medical entrance, class 12 Chemistry plays a vital role as the marks obtained here get a better chance to get through the common entrance exams. The curriculum focus on basic and applied chemistry on how chemistry is existing in our environment and day to day lives. The total weightage is for 100 marks out of which 70% is assigned to theory and the remaining 30% for Practicals and project work. Below is the complete details of the class12 CBSE chemistry syllabus.

Unit No.

Unit Title

Duration in  Periods

      1

Solutions

10

  1.  

Electrochemistry

12

  1.  

Chemical Kinetics

10

  1.  

Surface Chemistry

08

  1.  

General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

08

  1.  

p -Block Elements

14

  1.  

d -and f -Block Elements

12

  1.  

Coordination Compounds

12

  1.  

Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

12

  1.  

Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

12

  1.  

Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

14

  1.  

Organic Compounds containing Nitrogen

12

  1.  

Biomolecules

12

  1.  

Polymers

06

  1.  

Chemistry in Everyday Life

06

Total

160

70

 

Detailed syllabus for class12 CBSE chemistry

Unit I: Solutions

  • Types of solutions,  expression of concentration of solutions of solids in liquids, solubility of gases in liquids, solid solutions, colligative properties - relative lowering of vapor pressure.

  • Raoult's law, the elevation of boiling point, depression of freezing point, osmotic pressure, determination of molecular masses using colligative properties, abnormal molecular mass, Van't Hoff factor.

Unit II: Electrochemistry

  • Redox reactions, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivity, variations of conductivity with concentration, Kohlrausch's Law, electrolysis and law of electrolysis (elementary idea), dry cell-electrolytic cells and

  • Galvanic cells,  lead accumulator,  EMF  of a  cell,  standard electrode potential, Nernst equation and its application to chemical cells,  Relation between  Gibbs energy change and EMF of a cell, fuel cells, corrosion.

Unit III: Chemical Kinetics

  • Rate of a reaction (Average and instantaneous), factors affecting rate of reaction: concentration, temperature, catalyst; order and molecularity of a reaction, rate law and specific rate constant, integrated rate equations and half-life (only for zero and first-order reactions), concept of collision theory (elementary idea, no mathematical treatment).

  • Activation energy, Arrhenius equation.

Unit IV: Surface Chemistry

  • Adsorption  -  physisorption  and  chemisorption,  factors  affecting  adsorption  of gases   on   solids,   catalysis,   homogenous   and   heterogeneous   activity, and selectivity;  enzyme  catalysis  colloidal  state  distinction  between  true solutions,

  • Colloids and suspension; lyophilic, lyophobic multi-molecular and macromolecular colloids; properties of colloids;  Tyndall effect,  Brownian movement, electrophoresis, coagulation, emulsion - types of emulsions.

Unit V: General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

Principles and methods of extraction - concentration, oxidation, reduction - electrolytic method and refining; occurrence and principles of extraction of aluminium, copper, zinc, and iron

Unit VI: p -Block Elements

  • Group 16 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, dioxygen: Preparation,  Properties and uses, classification of  Oxides,  Ozone,  Sulphur  - allotropic forms; compounds of Sulphur: Preparation Properties and uses of Sulphur-dioxide,  Sulphuric  Acid: industrial process of manufacture,  properties and uses; Oxoacids of Sulphur (Structures only).

  • Group  17  Elements:  General introduction,  electronic configuration,  oxidation states, occurrence,  trends in physical and chemical properties; compounds of halogens, Preparation, properties, and uses of Chlorine and Hydrochloric acid, interhalogen compounds, Oxoacids of halogens (structures only).

  • Group 18 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit VII: ‘d’ and ‘f’ Block Elements

  • General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics of transition metals, general trends in properties of the first-row transition metals - metallic character,  ionization enthalpy,  oxidation states,  ionic radii, color, catalytic property,  magnetic properties,  interstitial compounds,  alloy formation, preparation and properties of K2Cr2O7 and KMnO4.

  • Lanthanoids - Electronic configuration, oxidation states, chemical reactivity, and lanthanoid contraction and its consequences.

  • Actinoids - Electronic configuration, oxidation states, and comparison with lanthanoids.

Unit VIII: Coordination Compounds

  • Coordination compounds - Introduction, ligands, coordination number, color, magnetic properties and shapes,   IUPAC   nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds.  Bonding,  Werner's theory,  VBT,  and  CFT;  structure and stereoisomerism, importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative inclusion, extraction of metals and biological system).

  • Unit IX: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes (12 Periods)

  • Haloalkanes:   Nomenclature,   nature of   C-X   bond,   physical and chemical properties, mechanism of substitution reactions, optical rotation.

  • Haloarenes:  Nature of C-X bond, substitution reactions  (Directive influence of halogen in monosubstituted compounds only).

  • Uses and environmental effects of - dichloromethane, trichloromethane, tetrachloromethane, iodoform, freons, DDT.

Unit X: Alcohols, Phenols, and Ethers

  • Alcohols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties (of primary alcohols only), identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols, mechanism of dehydration, uses with special reference to methanol and ethanol.

  • Phenols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, acidic nature of phenol, electrophilic substitution reactions, uses of phenols.

  • Ethers: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit XI: Aldehydes, Ketones, and Carboxylic Acids

  • Aldehydes and Ketones:  Nomenclature,  nature of carbonyl group, methods of preparation,   physical and chemical properties,   mechanism of nucleophilic addition, reactivity of alpha hydrogen in aldehydes, uses.

  • Carboxylic Acids: Nomenclature, acidic nature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties; uses.

Unit XII: Organic compounds containing Nitrogen

  • Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses, identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines.

  • Cyanides and Isocyanides - will be mentioned at relevant places in the text.

  • Diazonium salts:  Preparation,  chemical reactions, and importance in synthetic organic chemistry.

Unit XIII: Biomolecules

  • Carbohydrates - Classification (aldoses and ketoses), monosaccharides (glucose and fructose), D-L configuration oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose, maltose), polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen); Importance of carbohydrates.

  • Proteins -Elementary idea of - amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides, proteins, the structure of proteins - primary, secondary, tertiary structure and quaternary structures (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins; enzymes. Hormones - Elementary idea excluding structure.

  • Vitamins - Classification and functions. Nucleic Acids: DNA and RNA.

Unit XIV: Polymers

Copolymerization,   some important polymers:   natural and synthetic like polythene, nylon polyesters, bakelite, rubber. Biodegradable and non- biodegradable polymers.

Unit XV: Chemistry in Everyday life

  • Chemicals in medicines - analgesics, tranquilizers antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, antihistamines.

  • Chemicals in food - preservatives, artificial sweetening agents, elementary idea of antioxidants.Cleansing agents- soaps and detergents, cleansing action.

  • For complete details, download CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus 2019-20 from the link given below

CBSE Class 12 CBSE Chemistry Practical Syllabus

The CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Practical exam carries 30 marks and the time duration is three hours and the evaluation and topics details for practical is as follows

Activity

Marks

Volumetric Analysis

8 marks

Salt Analysis

8 marks

Content-Based Experiment

6 marks

Project Work

4 marks

Class Record and Viva

4 marks

Total

30 marks

 

Detailed syllabus for class 12 Chemistrypracticals 

A. Surface Chemistry

  • Preparation of one lyophilic and one lyophobic sol Lyophilic sol – starch, egg albumin and gum Lyophobic sol – aluminum hydroxide, ferric hydroxide, arsenous sulfide.

  • Dialysis of sol-prepared in (a) above.

  • Study of the role of emulsifying agents in stabilizing the emulsion of different oils.

B. Chemical Kinetics

  • Effect of concentration and temperature on the rate of reaction between Sodium Thiosulphate and Hydrochloric acid.

  • Study of reaction rates of any one of the following:
    (i) Reaction of Iodide ion with Hydrogen Peroxide at room temperature using different concentrations of Iodide ions.
    (ii) Reaction between Potassium Iodate, (KIO3) and Sodium Sulphite: (Na2SO3) using starch solution as indicator (clock reaction).

C. Thermochemistry

Any one of the following experiments:

  • Enthalpy of dissolution of Copper Sulphate or Potassium Nitrate.

  • Enthalpy of neutralization of strong acid (HCI) and strong base (NaOH).

  • Determination of enthalpy change during interaction (Hydrogen bond formation) between Acetone and Chloroform.

D. Electrochemistry

Variation of cell potential in Zn/Zn2+|| Cu2+/Cu with a change in concentration of electrolytes (CuSO4or ZnSO4) at room temperature.

E. Chromatography

  • i) Separation of pigments from extracts of leaves and flowers by paper chromatography and determination of Rfvalues.

  • ii) Separation of constituents present in an inorganic mixture containing two cations only (constituents having a large differences in Rf values to be provided).

F. Preparation of Inorganic Compounds

  • Preparation of double salt of Ferrous Ammonium Sulphate or Potash Alum.

  • Preparation of Potassium Ferric Oxalate

G. Preparation of Organic Compounds

Preparation of any one of the following compounds:

  • Acetanilide

  • Di -benzal Acetone

  • p-Nitroacetanilide

  • Aniline yellow or 2 – Naphthol Aniline dye.

H. Tests for the Functional Groups Present in Organic Compounds

Unsaturation, alcoholic, phenolic, aldehydic, ketonic, carboxylic and amino (Primary) groups.

I. Characteristic tests

 Carbohydrates, fats, and proteins in pure samples and their detection in given foodstuffs.

J. Determination of Concentration/Molarity of KMnO4 Solution by titrating it Against a Standard Solution of:

  • Oxalic acid,

  • Ferrous Ammonium Sulphate (Students will be required to prepare standard solutions by weighing themselves).

K. Qualitative Analysis Determination of One Cation and One Anion in a Given Salt

  • Cation – Pb2 +, Cu2+, Al3+, Fe3+, Mn2+, Zn2+, Cu2+, Co2+, Ni2+, Ca2+, Sr2+, Ba2+ , Mg2+,[NH4] +

  • Anions – [CO3] 2- , S2- , [SO3] 2- , [SO4] 2- , [NO2] – , Cl- ,Br- , I- , [PO4] 3- , [C2O4] 2- , CH3COO-(Note: Insoluble salts excluded).

CBSE Class 12 Syllabus for Chemistry: Suggested Projects

Below are some of the project activities that can be chosen. Marks allotted is for 10 in total, apart from these, a student can choose his/her own project activity from the syllabus given and the topic must be approved by the respective teacher.

  1. Study of the presence of oxalate ions in guava fruit at different stages of ripening.
  2. Study of quantity of casein present in different samples of milk.
  3. Preparation of soybean milk and its comparison with the natural milk with respect to curd formation, the effect of temperature, etc.
  4. Study of the effect of Potassium Bisulphate as food preservative under various conditions (temperature, concentration, time, etc.)
  5. Study of digestion of starch by salivary amylase and the effect of pH and temperature on it.
  6. Comparative study of the rate of fermentation of the following materials: wheat flour, gram flour, potato juice, carrot juice, etc.
  7. Extraction of essential oils present in Saunf (aniseed), Ajwain (carum), Illaichi (cardamom).
  8. Study of common food adulterants in fat, oil, butter, sugar, turmeric powder, chili powder, and pepper.

 

 



img-1

img-1

img-1

Course List